moto g37 power 5G at ₹14,999: Is This Battery-First Phone a Smart Buy?
A large battery can be a compelling reason to choose a budget smartphone, especially if you travel, work outdoors or dislike charging every night. Motorola's moto g37 power is built around that idea: its official India product page highlights a 7,000mAh battery, 30W charging and a MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G processor.
The Motorola India store page checked on 8 November 2026 displayed a price of ₹14,999 for the selected listing, with 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB storage configurations shown. The price and bank promotions can change with the selected variant, stock and checkout conditions.
The question is not simply whether the phone has a big battery. It is whether the compromises—particularly the HD+ LCD display, weight and entry-level memory options—make sense at the price.
1. moto g37 power: key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Officially listed details |
|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm |
| Network | 5G, sub-6GHz bands listed by Motorola |
| Battery | 7,000mAh (rated capacity 6,790mAh) |
| Charging | 30W TurboPower; reverse charging listed at 6W |
| Display | 6.7-inch LCD, HD+ 1604 × 720, up to 120Hz |
| Peak brightness | Up to 1,050 nits in High Brightness Mode |
| Rear camera | 50MP main camera, f/1.8, PDAF |
| Front camera | 8MP |
| RAM options | 4GB or 8GB LPDDR4X, depending on variant |
| Storage options | 64GB or 128GB UFS 2.2, depending on variant |
| Expandable storage | microSD support up to 1TB |
| Software | Android 16; Motorola lists an assured upgrade to Android 17 |
| Protection | IP64 water-resistant design, MIL-STD-810H, Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Weight | 215g |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| Audio | Stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, 3.5mm headphone jack |
| Warranty | 1 year handset; 6 months accessories |
Always check the exact retail variant and its box contents. Motorola's specification page lists a 33W charger in the box, while the product highlights describe 30W TurboPower charging; confirm the supplied adapter and supported charging rate on the final SKU page.
2. The 7,000mAh battery is the main reason to consider it
The phone's defining feature is its 7,000mAh battery. Motorola advertises up to 62 hours of use under its stated test conditions and says the phone can last up to three days. Those are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee of three days for every user.
Actual battery life depends on:
- Screen brightness and refresh-rate setting.
- Mobile signal strength and 5G usage.
- Gaming, video streaming and navigation.
- Background applications and notifications.
- Camera use, hotspot use and call duration.
For a user who spends long hours away from a power socket, the large battery is a meaningful advantage. It can also be useful as a backup phone for travel or field work.
What about charging time?
Motorola lists 30W TurboPower charging. That is useful, but a 7,000mAh cell is physically large, so charging from nearly empty to full will still take longer than on many smaller-battery phones. Do not assume that the charging time is the same as a 5,000mAh phone using a similar wattage charger.
The official specification also lists 6W reverse charging. This is a convenience feature for small accessories or emergency top-ups, not a replacement for a dedicated power bank.
3. Performance: Dimensity 6400 is aimed at everyday 5G use
The MediaTek Dimensity 6400 is a 6nm octa-core processor. Motorola positions it for smooth everyday multitasking, 5G connectivity and casual gaming.
It should be evaluated as a value-focused chipset, not as a high-end gaming processor. For typical tasks—messaging, browsing, payments, video, maps, social apps and light-to-moderate games—the platform is more relevant than headline benchmark numbers.
Which RAM variant should you buy?
Motorola's store page shows 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB options. It also advertises software-based RAM Boost. Virtual or extended RAM uses storage and is not equivalent to physical RAM.
| Variant | Best suited to | Main caution |
|---|---|---|
| 4GB + 64GB | Basic use and tight budgets | Limited storage and less multitasking headroom |
| 4GB + 128GB | Everyday use with more storage | Still only 4GB physical RAM |
| 8GB + 128GB | Better multitasking headroom | Buy only if the price premium is reasonable |
Our recommendation: If you plan to keep the phone for several years, prefer the 8GB/128GB version if its actual checkout price remains within your budget. If the 8GB model is substantially more expensive, compare other phones before paying extra.
4. Display: smooth refresh rate, but only HD+ resolution
The 6.7-inch LCD supports up to a 120Hz refresh rate and Motorola lists a High Brightness Mode of up to 1,050 nits. The higher refresh rate can make scrolling and supported animations look smoother.
There is an important compromise: the resolution is HD+ (1604 × 720), not Full HD+. On a screen this size, text and fine details will not look as sharp as they do on a similarly sized Full HD+ display.
Consider this carefully if you:
- Read long articles or PDFs on your phone.
- Watch a lot of high-resolution video.
- Prefer very sharp text and images.
- Use the phone for extended gaming sessions.
A 120Hz label does not automatically mean the display is better than a 90Hz or 120Hz Full HD+ panel. Resolution, brightness, contrast, colour and viewing quality all matter.
5. Cameras: useful 50MP main sensor, not a camera-first phone
Motorola lists a 50MP f/1.8 rear main camera with Quad Pixel technology and an 8MP front camera. The official page also lists features such as Night Vision, Portrait, Panorama, Pro Mode and electronic video stabilisation.
The 50MP number alone does not establish camera quality. Image processing, sensor performance, lens quality, stabilisation and low-light handling matter just as much.
For this price segment, treat the camera as a practical everyday feature. If photography is your top priority, compare real sample images and independent reviews before choosing this phone over a camera-focused alternative.
6. Durability and daily-use details
The official product page lists:
- Corning Gorilla Glass 7i on the front.
- IP64 water-resistant design.
- MIL-STD-810H-related durability claims.
- Stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos.
- A 3.5mm headphone jack.
- Side-mounted fingerprint reader.
- microSD expansion up to 1TB.
- Dual Nano-SIM support.
These are useful practical features, particularly the headphone jack and expandable storage. However, IP64 is not the same as waterproofing. Avoid submerging the phone, and follow Motorola's care guidance for water exposure.
The listed weight is 215g. Combined with the large battery, this is a relatively heavy phone. If you prefer compact, light devices, handle it in a store before buying.
7. Is ₹14,999 a good price?
At the ₹14,999 price displayed on Motorola's India store page on 8 November 2026, the moto g37 power is worth shortlisting if battery capacity is your top priority.
Motorola's product page also displays bank-card instant-discount promotions, including a ₹1,000 offer on selected SBI, HDFC and ICICI credit cards and a separate ₹1,250 offer on the 8GB/128GB variant. These are product-page promotions and may have separate terms, eligible cards and model/variant restrictions. Check the linked terms and final payment screen; do not subtract them from the listed price until the discount is actually shown for your transaction.
Illustrative price checks
| Price element | What to verify |
|---|---|
| Listed selling price | Confirm the selected RAM/storage variant |
| Bank instant discount | Confirm eligible bank, card type and minimum spend |
| EMI | Check whether interest, processing fee and GST apply |
| Exchange | Count only the confirmed exchange value |
| Delivery | Check pin-code availability and delivery charges |
A displayed MRP is not the same as the normal selling price. Compare the final price with other phones in the same budget before deciding.
8. Alternatives worth comparing under ₹15,000
The Beebom under-₹15,000 list checked for this guide was updated on 10 August 2026 and included models such as Realme Narzo 80x 5G, Samsung Galaxy F16 5G, Infinix Note 50x 5G Plus and Moto G37. Prices and availability can change, and the standard Moto G37 is a different phone from the G37 Power.
Use alternatives to identify what matters most:
| If your priority is… | What to compare |
|---|---|
| Battery endurance | Battery capacity, independent battery tests and charging time |
| Sharper screen | Full HD+ resolution and panel quality |
| Gaming | Sustained performance, thermal behaviour and physical RAM |
| Camera | Real-world daylight, portrait and low-light samples |
| Software support | Android upgrade commitment and security update policy |
| Lighter handling | Weight, thickness and one-handed comfort |
Do not assume that the standard Moto G37 has the same battery or display as the G37 Power. Compare the exact model names and specifications.
9. Who should buy the moto g37 power?
Buy it if:
- Battery life is your number-one requirement.
- You want a 7,000mAh battery and 5G at a budget price.
- Your daily use is browsing, messaging, video, maps and casual gaming.
- You value expandable storage, stereo speakers and a headphone jack.
- You are comfortable with a large 215g handset and HD+ resolution.
Skip it if:
- You want a sharp Full HD+ display.
- You play demanding games for long sessions.
- You need a compact or lightweight phone.
- You prioritise camera performance above battery endurance.
- You expect flagship-level charging speed or premium display quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the price of the moto g37 power in India?
The Motorola India store page displayed ₹14,999 for the selected listing when checked on 8 November 2026. The price may vary by variant, stock, bank offer and checkout.
2. Does the moto g37 power support 5G?
Yes. Motorola lists 5G sub-6 connectivity and supported bands on its India specification page. Network availability depends on the operator, location and plan.
3. How large is the battery?
Motorola lists 7,000mAh, with a rated capacity of 6,790mAh. The advertised battery-life figure is based on Motorola's own testing conditions.
4. Does it support fast charging?
Yes. The product page lists 30W TurboPower charging. Check the supplied charger and exact variant contents before purchase.
5. Is the display Full HD?
No. The official specification lists an HD+ resolution of 1604 × 720 on a 6.7-inch LCD panel with up to 120Hz refresh rate.
6. Which RAM and storage options are available?
Motorola's page shows 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB options. Availability can vary by colour and seller.
7. Is the phone waterproof?
It is listed with an IP64 water-resistant design. That does not mean it can be submerged or used underwater.
8. Is the moto g37 power good for gaming?
It should be suitable for casual gaming, but buyers looking for demanding gaming performance should compare sustained performance, graphics settings and thermal tests from independent reviewers.
Final Verdict: A battery specialist, not an all-round champion
The moto g37 power has a clear proposition: a very large 7,000mAh battery, 5G connectivity, a 120Hz screen and a price that Motorola's India store displayed at ₹14,999 on 8 November 2026.
Its compromises are equally clear. The HD+ display is less sharp than Full HD+ alternatives, the 215g weight is noticeable, and the lower-priced 4GB variants are not ideal for heavy multitasking over a long ownership period.
Our verdict: Shortlist it if endurance matters more than display sharpness, camera versatility or gaming performance. Prefer the 8GB/128GB variant if the price difference is sensible. If you want a balanced everyday phone, compare at least two Full HD+ alternatives before buying.
---
Sources and further reading
1. Motorola India – moto g37 power official product page — live price, storage variants, product highlights, bank offers and specifications.
2. Beebom Gadgets – Best phones under ₹15,000 — market alternatives and category context; list last updated 10 August 2026 when checked.
3. MediaTek – Dimensity 6400 — processor platform information.
Editorial note: Price, bank offers and stock are time-sensitive and were checked on 8 November 2026. Manufacturer battery-life and durability statements are identified as manufacturer claims. The article does not claim independent lab testing of this handset.
---
Featured image brief: Create a polished 16:9 consumer-tech editorial image showing a generic dark-blue budget 5G smartphone on a desk beside a large battery icon, USB-C cable and travel bag. Suggest long battery endurance without printing an unsupported runtime or review score. Avoid logos, fake certification marks and promotional price stickers.
Image alt text: Budget 5G smartphone beside a large battery graphic and charging cable, illustrating a battery-focused phone buying guide.






